Privacy policy

The website www.senseability.ca (the “Website”) is operated by CANADIAN BUSINESS SENSEABILITY (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) (the “Company”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information from you through the Website, and reflects the principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

This Policy is subject to amendment from time to time without notice to you.  Your continued use of any of the Website after such changes are posted will constitute acceptance of those changes.

If you have questions or suggestions about our privacy policy, please email us at: info@senseability.ca.

1. Information collected

When you access or use the Website, we may collect two types of information: (1) personally identifiable information (“personal information”); and (2) information that is not personally identifiable (“non-personal information”).  Personal information includes information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.

As part of the standard operation of the Website, you may submit personal information or we may also collect non-personal information from you, including your browser type, operating system, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Website.  In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Website, the areas or pages of the Website that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Website, the number of times you return to the Website, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application ID’s and other click-stream data.

2. Accountability

The Company is responsible for personal information under its control.  We have designated a person who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.  All Company employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company. Please review the Website Terms of Use for more information.

3. Identifying purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, the Company will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.  The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.  An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person requesting membership in the Company.

The Company does not rent or sell personal information and non-personal information to other companies. Broadly speaking, we use personal information and non-personal information for the purpose of administering our business activities and providing service to members of the Company.  Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you of services and events we think you will find valuable.

The Company may also disclose information to protect our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use and legal notices, as required or permitted by law. We shall have no duty to notify you of such compliance with the law.

4. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.   The Company will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than in circumstances where your personal information is required to be able to supply the product or service.  Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.  In determining the type of consent to obtain, the Company will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.  You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The Company may use your personal information to send you commercial electronic messages, provided that such messages are sent to you by the Company in compliance with the requirements under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

5. Limiting collection

The collection of personal information by the Company will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.  We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

6. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

7. Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

8. Safeguards

The Company will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

9. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

10. Individual access

Upon request, the Company will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

11. Cookies

To make SenseAbility.ca work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences).

Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. For more details, visit the resource aboutcookies.org.